google-site-verification=QlYM2dEkfp26VmeQ04NTxMpe976RQ0KXkwWxSO4G9Nk

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the resourcematics.com website. This site has been designed to provide general information about the Resourcematics Limited. You may use this website provided you comply with these terms and conditions.

Please take a few minutes to review our terms and conditions carefully and the Privacy Statement below. By accessing and using this site you agree to follow and be bound by these terms and conditions. If you do not agree to follow and be bound by them, you may not access, use or download materials from this website.

1.      Introduction

Resourcematics.com is owned and operated by the Resourcematics Limited. The website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

This Privacy Statement describes current Resourcematics Limited policies and practices with regard to personal data collected by Resourcematics Limited through this Site.

2.      Definitions

The term “personal data” means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural or legal person, for example, name, age, e-mail or mailing address. The term “site” refers to the website located at Resourcematics Limited www.resourcematics.com

3.      Notification of Changes to this Privacy Statement

Resourcematics Limited is continually improving and adding new functionality and features to this site. These ongoing improvements, changes in the law or changes in technology may require changes to this Privacy Statement. Resourcematics Limited reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Statement at any time. We therefore encourage you to review this Privacy Statement every time you use this site.

We will notify you of changes to this Privacy Statement by posting an updated or modified version of this Privacy Statement on this site. Your use of this site following any such change constitutes your agreement that personal data collected from or about you through this site after the revised Privacy Statement is posted will be subject to the terms of the revised Privacy Statement. Resourcematics Limited will not apply changes to this Privacy Statement to any personal data Resourcematics Limited collected before the revised Privacy Statement was posted here.

You may access the current version of this Privacy Statement at any time by clicking on this site’s button marked “Privacy Statement”.

4.      Your Consent

This Privacy Statement is included in and is part of the www.resourcematics.com Terms and Conditions. By using this site, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data as set forth in this Privacy Statement, subject to specific statements regarding personal data which may be published on this site. If such specific statements are actually provided, they shall prevail in case of any conflicts with this Privacy Statement.

5.      Personal information

Resourcematics Limited collects the personal data such as name and email address that you provide to us when you subscribe on this site. Subject to the content of this Privacy Statement your personal data will be kept strictly confidential. Resourcematics Limited will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to Resourcematics Limited contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us the contact mailbox.

6.      How do we collect information?

Resourcematics Limited collects information in two possible ways:

  • When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)

When you sign up for our site, purchase our products or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

  • When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”)

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone.

Resourcematics Limited does not collect or store the details of the debit or credit card used for purchase on www.resourcematics.com. Customer data belongs to the merchant, not to Resourcematics Limited. We neither access nor pass on customer data to anyone other than the merchant to whom it belongs.

7.      How do we use information?

Resourcematics Limited uses the personal data you provide when you use this site to, for example, provide information relevant to your type of subscription, or to respond to your comments. In some cases, the site will allow registration to events; we will use your e-mail or mailing address to provide brochures, maps and event information.

Resourcematics Limited also uses the personal data collected through this site to, for example, improve its content, functionality and services, and to understand our readers better. From time to time, we may contact you with information. If you do not want us to contact you for such purposes, please notify us via the contact mailbox.

Resourcematics Limited uses technology to track your use of this Site, for example, which pages you view and which links you use. This information is called “click-stream data.” Click-stream data help us determine what is important to you, and what is not. It helps us decide what content and features to add and what to discard. It also helps us determine whether our Site is easy to use or whether we need to redesign certain pages and links. Click-stream data do usually not identify you personally. If Resourcematics links any click-stream data to your personal name we will treat these as personal data.

We may obtain information about you by installing our own marker on your computer. This marker is commonly called a “cookie” and it enables us to know you by a computer-generated, unique identifier. By providing you a unique identifier, we are able to create a database of your previous choices and preferences, and in situations where those choices or preferences need to be collected again, they can be supplied by us automatically, saving you time and effort. Your computer may be specially configured to reject cookies: please refer to your browser for more information.

This Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on Site activity for website operators and providing other services relating to Site activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site.

8.      How long do we keep your data for?

Resourcematics Limited will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

9.      Choosing how we use your data

Resourcematics Limited will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site registration form, to anyone.

Resourcematics Limited may share personal data collected through this site with third parties throughout the world who act for or on behalf of Resourcematics Limited. These parties are not authorized to use the personal data we share with them for any other purpose than those of which we have notified you under this Privacy Statement.

In addition, there may be some other, limited circumstances in which Resourcematics Limited may share or transfer personal data to a third party, for example to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, or to protect your or your organization’s vital interests.

With respect to the personally identifiable information that you have provided to Resourcematics Limited, you have the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to Resourcematics Limited by contacting our customer services team at contact us. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.

 

  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Resourcematics Limited regarding your profile at any time. Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.

 

  • You are also free to close your account through our account settings. If you do so, your account will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).

 

  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us.

 

  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us.

 

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.

10.  Integrity and Security

Resourcematics Limited will take reasonable measures to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of personal data to protect their security. We keep your personal data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, or to comply with any applicable legal reporting or document retention requirements. Although we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alternation or destruction of data, we try to prevent such occurrences.

11.  Children

Resourcematics Limited does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of eighteen. If you are under eighteen, please do not give us any personal data. If you have reason to believe that a child has provided personal data to Resourcematics Limited, please notify us via our contact mailbox, and we will endeavour to delete these personal data from our databases.

12.  Hyperlink to Other Sites

This Privacy Statement applies only to www.resourcematics.com. This site contains hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by Resourcematics Limited. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only. They do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators. Resourcematics Limited does not control these websites and is not responsible for their data practices. We urge you to review the privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using it or providing any personal data about yourself.

13.  Questions about Our Privacy Statement

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or concerns about the way Resourcematics Limited processes your personal data, please notify us via our contact mailbox.

 

Join our mailing list

... to receive the latest insignts and updates from our team.

You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us or by contacting us at sales@resourcematics.com. We will treat your information with respect. By subscribing us, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy and Terms.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This